close search panel
Information for Licensed Members

2016 Annual Report

The College's 2016 Annual Report "Strengthening Our Foundation" discusses the College's priorities and accomplishments throughout the year.

Privacy in Your Practice

Privacy of personal information is an important principle to veterinary practices. Veterinarians are committed to managing personal information responsibly in a manner that is open and transparent.

The College of Veterinarians of Ontario does not enforce privacy legislation directly. Federal privacy legislation is enforced by the Privacy Commissioner of Canada.

Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act

Veterinarians collect a variety of personal information about clients. How that information is collected, used and disclosed is protected by the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). The Government of Canada has developed tools to assist organizations to understand the scope and requirements of PIPEDA.

For further information on PIPEDA, click here.

Privacy Commissioner of Canada

The Privacy Commissioner of Canada also provides information for businesses about meeting their privacy obligations, including a guide to help businesses improve their privacy practices.

For further information on the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada, click here.

Information and Privacy Commissioner of Ontario

The Information and Privacy Commissioner's mandate includes overseeing the access and privacy provisions of the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act and the Municipal Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act, as well as the Personal Health Information Protection Act, which applies to both public and private sector health information custodians.

For further information on the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Ontario, click here.

Privacy